P-Visas

P-visas are intended to allow athletes, members of entertainment groups, artists, and their essential support staff into the United States. The P-visas are broken down into P-1A, P-1B, P-2, P-3, and P-4 visas.

P-1A and P-1B Visas

P-1A visas allow for athletes to enter the United States temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance. There must be proof of the athlete's achievement to a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that the achievement is renowned, leading or well known in more than one country. If it is a team that seeks entry the even in which the team is participating in must be distinguished and require athlete participation of athletic teams of international recognition. As with many other nonimmigrant visas a U.S. employer must file the I-129 Form with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services office.

P1-A visas for individual athletes are valid for the time needed to complete the event, competition, or performance but is not to exceed five years. They may apply for an extension of stay for increments of up to five years, but their time in the United States shall not exceed ten years. The period of stay for an athletic group is for the length of time needed to compete in the even or competition not to exceed one year. They may apply for an extension for up to one more year. P1-A visas given to essential support personnel of an athlete or athletic team receives an initial period of stay that may not exceed one year but may request extensions in increments of up to five years, but the total time cannot exceed ten years in the United States.

P1-B visas allow for members of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline to enter the United States for a sustained and substantial period of time. To be eligible for such a visa at least 75 percent of the group must have had a substantial and sustained relationship with the group for at least one year. The entertainment group must be internationally recognized, having a high level of achievement in a field evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered. The reputation of the group, not the individual achievements of the members, is what is essential to obtaining a P1-B visa. A U.S. employer must submit a Form I-129 with other supporting documents for the petition to be reviewed. P-1B visas allow for an initial period of stay for the length of time to complete the event, but the stay is not to exceed one year. Extensions of stay may be given in increments of up to one year in order to continue or complete the event or performance.

P-2 Visas

P-2 visas are provided for individual performers or part of a group who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country. To be eligible for a P-2 visa the person must be an artist entering through a government recognized reciprocal exchange program. The person must also possess skills comparable to those of the U.S. artists and entertainers taking part in the program outside of the United States. To qualify for this type of visa either a sponsoring labor organization in the U.S. or a United States employer must file a Form I-129. The initial period of stay for a P-2 visa is for the length of time to complete the event, but the period is not to exceed one year. An extension may be granted for increments of up to one year.

P-3 Visas

P-3 visas allow for artists or entertainers that are coming to the United States temporarily to perform, teach, or coach individually or as part of a group under a program that is culturally unique. To qualify for this visa the person must be coming to the U.S. either individually or as a group for the purpose of developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. Additionally, the cultural event, whether commercial or noncommercial in nature, must further the understanding or development of your art form. The initial period of stay for P-3 visas is the length of time to complete the event, but it is not to exceed one year; however, extensions of the period are possible in increments of up to one year.

P-4 Visas

P-4 visas allow for derivative beneficiaries to enter the United States with a recipient of any other P-visa. These derivative beneficiaries can include spouses and children who are under the age of 21 who wish to accompany the P-visa holder to the U.S. for the duration of time specified in the original P-visa. Spouses and children who do not wish to reside in the United States with the principle P-visa holder, but who wish to visit for vacations, may be eligible to apply for visitor visas, or if qualified due to their country of citizenship, travel visa free under the Visa Waiver Program.

Contact our Miami-Dade County Nonimmigrant Visa Attorneys

Contact our South Florida employment based visa attorneys at 305-755-4780, or e-mail us to schedule an appointment to discuss your Dade County, Broward County, or Monroe County immigration questions and issues.

Our Miami Immigration lawyers accept immigration law cases in Miami-Dade County, Broward County and Monroe County. Our Miami, Florida law office is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 am until 5:00 pm and weekends and evenings by appointment.

Consultations are available in person at our downtown Miami law office and at several meeting locations throughout Dade and Broward Counties including Lincoln Road in Miami Beach, Galiano Street in Coral Gables, West Country Club Drive in Aventura, Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood and in the Homestead area. Appointments are also available by telephone and via Skype internet video chat.